PIER Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PIER Systems General Information

Description

Developer of an on-demand information management software designed for crisis communications. The company's information management software has applications in crisis communications, business continuity, disaster recovery, public relations, mass notification, news monitoring, press release distribution, information management and the management of documents, contacts, inquiries, and media, enabling organizations to maintain business continuity while making communications simple and easy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AudienceCentral
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 1204 Railroad Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Bellingham, WA 98225
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PIER Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Generating Revenue
To view PIER Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PIER Systems Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PIER Systems’s complete investors history, request access »

PIER Systems FAQs

  • When was PIER Systems founded?

    PIER Systems was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of PIER Systems?

    Gerald Baron is the founder of PIER Systems.

  • Where is PIER Systems headquartered?

    PIER Systems is headquartered in Bellingham, WA.

  • What industry is PIER Systems in?

    PIER Systems’s primary industry is Communication Software.

  • Is PIER Systems a private or public company?

    PIER Systems is a Private company.

  • What is PIER Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PIER Systems is 000000.

  • Who are PIER Systems’s investors?

    Alliance of Angels has invested in PIER Systems.

  • When was PIER Systems acquired?

    PIER Systems was acquired on 01-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired PIER Systems?

    PIER Systems was acquired by O'Brien's Response Management.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »