Deb Shops Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1932

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Deb Shops General Information

Description

Retailer of women's apparel based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The company offers clothing, footwear and accessories for the trendy junior and plus-sized female customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Joy Hosiery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Clothing
Acquirer
Softree Technical Systems
Corporate Office
  • 9401 Blue Grass Road
  • Philadelphia, PA 19114
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deb Shops Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deb Shops‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deb Shops Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deb Shops Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deb Shops‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deb Shops Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RentBureau 28-Jan-2008 00 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Deb Shops’s complete investments history, request access »

Deb Shops FAQs

  • When was Deb Shops founded?

    Deb Shops was founded in 1932.

  • Where is Deb Shops headquartered?

    Deb Shops is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is the size of Deb Shops?

    Deb Shops has 3,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Deb Shops in?

    Deb Shops’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Deb Shops a private or public company?

    Deb Shops is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Deb Shops?

    The current valuation of Deb Shops is 000.

  • What is Deb Shops’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Deb Shops is 00000.

  • Who are Deb Shops’s investors?

    Cerberus Capital Management, Credit Suisse, Gordon Brothers, Guggenheim Partners, and Lee Equity Partners have invested in Deb Shops.

  • When was Deb Shops acquired?

    Deb Shops was acquired on 06-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired Deb Shops?

    Deb Shops was acquired by Softree Technical Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »