Netsmart Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1968

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 20

Netsmart Technologies General Information

Description

Developer of healthcare information technologies design for the health and human services (HHS) and post-acute end markets. The company operates as a healthcare software firm delivering electronic medical records, integrated care technologies and related offerings, that address the clinical, financial and administrative needs of its clients including capabilities across care coordination, connectivity and integration, helping clients in anticipating challenges, identifying obstacles and recognize new opportunity as healthcare evolves.

Contact Information

Website
www.ntst.com
Formerly Known As
CSMC, Medical Services Corporation, Carte Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 11100 Nall Avenue
  • Overland Park, KS 66211
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Netsmart Technologies Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Netsmart Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netsmart Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Netsmart Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of healthcare information technologies design for the health and human services (HHS) and post-acute end marke
Medical Records Systems
Overland Park, KS
2,500 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat n
0000000 0000000 0000000
West Warwick, RI
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
0000000000 0000000 (0000000000)
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Netsmart Technologies Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amazing Charts Corporate Backed or Acquired West Warwick, RI 00 000000&0
000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Watertown, MA 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Jose, CA 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Netsmart Technologies Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Valentine Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kevin Kaufman Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Herzog Chief Operating Officer
Wendy Hill Chief People Officer
James Songer Senior Software Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Netsmart Technologies Board Members (23)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Netsmart Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 GI Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 GI Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 00-00000 TA Associates Management Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 board members. Get the full list »

Netsmart Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Netsmart Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Netsmart Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Netsmart Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 21-Apr-2022 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 0
0000000000 00 02-Dec-2021 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 0
000000000 30-Jun-2021 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 0
000 0000 03-Feb-2021 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 0000000 0
Tellus (Deerfield Beach) 20-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO Medical Records Systems 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Netsmart Technologies Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tellus (Deerfield Beach) Medical Records Systems Deerfield Beach, FL 2013
000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Richardson, TX 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Lincroft, NJ 0000
00000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Westmont, IL 0000
00000000000 00 000 Consulting Services (B2B) Indianapolis, IN 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »