William Mitchell College of Law Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 309

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

William Mitchell College of Law General Information

Description

Provider of law education and training services. The company provides a variety of legal practice programs such as negotiation and justice, child protection and intellectual property among others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Minneapolis-Minnesota College of Law, St. Paul College of Law
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 875 Summit Avenue
  • Saint Paul, MN 55105
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

William Mitchell College of Law Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore William Mitchell College of Law‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

William Mitchell College of Law Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Gordon JD President & Dean
Eric Janus JD President & Dean
To view William Mitchell College of Law’s complete executive team members history, request access »

William Mitchell College of Law Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

William Mitchell College of Law Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Minneapolis-Minnesota College of Law 01-Jul-1956 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
St. Paul College of Law 01-Jul-1956 Merger/Acquisition Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view William Mitchell College of Law’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

William Mitchell College of Law FAQs

  • When was William Mitchell College of Law founded?

    William Mitchell College of Law was founded in 1956.

  • Where is William Mitchell College of Law headquartered?

    William Mitchell College of Law is headquartered in Saint Paul, MN.

  • What is the size of William Mitchell College of Law?

    William Mitchell College of Law has 309 total employees.

  • What industry is William Mitchell College of Law in?

    William Mitchell College of Law’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is William Mitchell College of Law a private or public company?

    William Mitchell College of Law is a Private company.

  • What is William Mitchell College of Law’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for William Mitchell College of Law is 000000.

  • When was William Mitchell College of Law acquired?

    William Mitchell College of Law was acquired on 13-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired William Mitchell College of Law?

    William Mitchell College of Law was acquired by Mitchell Hamline School of Law.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »