Viiz Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 85

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

Viiz Communications General Information

Description

Provider of voice, emergency and care services catering to telecommunication, cable service providers, telecom aggregators, telematic companies, payphone operators, inmate service providers and enterprises. The company offers call center support services, directory assistance, billing and clearinghouse services, routing services and other related services.

Contact Information

Website
www.viiz.com
Formerly Known As
WiMacTel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Telecommunications Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 6420 6A Street
  • Unit 200A, South East
  • Calgary, Alberta T2H 2B7
  • Canada
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viiz Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Debt - General 07-Dec-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Viiz Communications’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Viiz Communications Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Norman Phipps Chief Executive Officer & President
John Wilson Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Executive Vice President
James MacKenzie Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board
Kristin Gulka Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viiz Communications Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
James MacKenzie Viiz Communications Co-Founder & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view Viiz Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

Viiz Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viiz Communications Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Spoken Communications (Directory Services Business) 11-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 00000 000
1-800-Collect 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Axsit 03-Aug-2016 0000000000 Cable Service Providers 00000 000
National Extra Effort Payphone 19-Jan-2015 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 000
ILD Corp. (Telecom Division) 25-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition Telecommunications Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Viiz Communications FAQs

  • When was Viiz Communications founded?

    Viiz Communications was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Viiz Communications?

    John Wilson and James MacKenzie are the founders of Viiz Communications.

  • Who is the CEO of Viiz Communications?

    Norman Phipps is the CEO of Viiz Communications.

  • Where is Viiz Communications headquartered?

    Viiz Communications is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Viiz Communications?

    Viiz Communications has 85 total employees.

  • What industry is Viiz Communications in?

    Viiz Communications’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Viiz Communications a private or public company?

    Viiz Communications is a Private company.

  • What is Viiz Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Viiz Communications is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »