Amports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 1

Amports General Information

Description

Provider of automotive port logistics services intended to cater to the needs of the automotive processing industry. The company specializes in the import, export and local distribution of cars as well as offers marine surveys, homologation, rail loading and unloading, pre-delivery inspection and protective coatings, ensuring its clients get efficient transportation management for secure vehicle movement.

Contact Information

Website
www.amports.com
Formerly Known As
Credit Suisse Corporate Credit Solutions Fund, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 10060 Skinner Lake Drive
  • Suite 205
  • Jacksonville, FL 32246
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amports Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of automotive port logistics services intended to cater to the needs of the automotive processing industry. The
Logistics
Jacksonville, FL
1,300 As of 2022
000.00
0000000000

00000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
000000000
Bellevue, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliq
000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amports Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adcom Worldwide Corporate Backed or Acquired Bellevue, WA 000 000000&0
Air Tiger Express Companies Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Amports Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Taylor Chief Executive Officer
Jake Brown Chief Financial Officer
Ben Buben Chief Operating Officer
Richard Kilbride Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amports Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Instar Asset Management Board Member 000 0000
To view Amports’s complete board members history, request access »

Amports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amports Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amports Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Horizon Terminal Services 03-Dec-2020 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 0
To view Amports’s complete investments history, request access »

Amports FAQs

  • When was Amports founded?

    Amports was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of Amports?

    Stephen Taylor is the CEO of Amports.

  • Where is Amports headquartered?

    Amports is headquartered in Jacksonville, FL.

  • What is the size of Amports?

    Amports has 1,300 total employees.

  • What industry is Amports in?

    Amports’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Amports a private or public company?

    Amports is a Private company.

  • What is Amports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Amports is 00000.

  • How much funding has Amports raised over time?

    Amports has raised $38.2M.

  • Who are Amports’s investors?

    Instar Asset Management and US Department of Homeland Security have invested in Amports.

  • Who are Amports’s competitors?

    Adcom Worldwide and Air Tiger Express Companies are competitors of Amports.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »