Grede Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 10

Grede Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of ductile, gray and specialty iron casting intended fr commercial trucks, industrial and automotive sectors. The company manufactures cast, machined and assembled metal components for lost foam and high silicon molybdenum applications and offers assembly, engineering and supply chain management services to clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.grede.com
Formerly Known As
Grede Foundries
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 20750 Civic Center Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Southfield, MI 48076
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Grede Holdings Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grede Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grede Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grede Holdings Patents

Grede Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2934350-C Shaft furnace and method of operating same Active 20-Dec-2013 000000000
EP-3084011-A1 Shaft furnace and method of operating same Granted 20-Dec-2013 000000000
US-20150176095-A1 Shaft furnace and method of operating same Granted 20-Dec-2013 000000000
EP-3084011-A4 Shaft furnace and method of operating same Granted 20-Dec-2013 000000000 0
CA-2934350-A1 Shaft furnace and method of operating same Granted 20-Dec-2013 C21B5/001
To view Grede Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Grede Holdings Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cary Wood Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Lobbia Chief Financial Officer
Paul Suber Chief Operating Officer
Chris Risdon Chief Procurement Officer & Vice President Supply Chain Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Grede Holdings Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Grede Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Gamut Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Gamut Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Gamut Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Grede Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grede Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grede Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grede Holdings Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
(0000000000 0 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
00000000 0000 30-Jul-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
00000000000 0 03-Jun-2020 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
000000-000000 02-Nov-2011 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
Novocast 13-Apr-2011 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »