RealD Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 4

RealD General Information

Description

Developer of stereoscopic (3D) and other visual technologies firm intended for use in the cinema, at home and on personal electronic devices. The company operates as a leading visual experience agency offering a unique 3D cinema platform and installed screens across its exhibition partners, enabling customers with a premium viewing experience.

Contact Information

Website
www.reald.com
Formerly Known As
Real D
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Multimedia and Design Software
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 9777 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 430
  • Beverly Hills, CA 90212
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RealD Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RealD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RealD Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of stereoscopic (3D) and other visual technologies firm intended for use in the cinema, at home and on persona
Other Hardware
Beverly Hills, CA
115 As of 2023
00000
0&0 00000

0000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
000000, 00000 000 00
Mississauga, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RealD Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
IMAX Formerly PE-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

RealD Patents

RealD Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240192373-A1 Directional optical detection devices Pending 07-Dec-2022 000000000
US-20240192512-A1 Directional optical devices Pending 07-Dec-2022 00000000000
US-20240061248-A1 Anamorphic directional illumination device Pending 11-Aug-2022 00000000000
US-20240045202-A1 Pupil tracking near-eye display Active 02-Aug-2022 00000000000 0
US-11966049-B2 Pupil tracking near-eye display Active 02-Aug-2022 G02B27/0093 000
To view RealD’s complete patent history, request access »

RealD Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Travis Reid Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive Officer & President, Worldwide Cinema
You’re viewing 1 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

RealD Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RealD Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore RealD‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

RealD Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MasterImage 3D 23-Feb-2017 0000000000 Other Hardware 0000000 0
Tessive 13-Jul-2016 0000000000 Multimedia and Design Software 0000000 0
ColorLink 07-Mar-2008 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
StereoGraphics 22-Feb-2005 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
To view RealD’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

RealD ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Technology Hardware

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Electronics Equipment

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view RealD’s complete esg history, request access »

RealD FAQs

  • When was RealD founded?

    RealD was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of RealD?

    Michael Lewis and Joshua Greer are the founders of RealD.

  • Who is the CEO of RealD?

    Travis Reid is the CEO of RealD.

  • Where is RealD headquartered?

    RealD is headquartered in Beverly Hills, CA.

  • What is the size of RealD?

    RealD has 115 total employees.

  • What industry is RealD in?

    RealD’s primary industry is Other Hardware.

  • Is RealD a private or public company?

    RealD is a Private company.

  • What is RealD’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RealD is 00000.

  • How much funding has RealD raised over time?

    RealD has raised $320M.

  • Who are RealD’s investors?

    W Capital Partners has invested in RealD.

  • Who are RealD’s competitors?

    IMAX is a competitor of RealD.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »