Official Payments (acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Official Payments (acquired) General Information

Description

Developer of electronic payment options designed for making online payments. The company's electronic payment options processes a series of government payments electronically assisting federal, state, and local level government to use their credit cards for online payments including estimated, extension, balance-due, and past-due personal income taxes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
U.S. Audiotex, Us Audiotex Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 1 Landmark Square
  • Suite 400
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Official Payments (acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Official Payments (acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Official Payments (acquired) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Evans Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
To view Official Payments (acquired)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Official Payments (acquired) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Official Payments (acquired) Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Official Payments (acquired)’s complete board members history, request access »

Official Payments (acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Official Payments (acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Official Payments (acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Official Payments (acquired) FAQs

  • When was Official Payments (acquired) founded?

    Official Payments (acquired) was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the CEO of Official Payments (acquired)?

    Thomas Evans is the CEO of Official Payments (acquired).

  • Where is Official Payments (acquired) headquartered?

    Official Payments (acquired) is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

  • What is the size of Official Payments (acquired)?

    Official Payments (acquired) has 37 total employees.

  • What industry is Official Payments (acquired) in?

    Official Payments (acquired)’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Official Payments (acquired) a private or public company?

    Official Payments (acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Official Payments (acquired)?

    The current valuation of Official Payments (acquired) is 000.00.

  • What is Official Payments (acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Official Payments (acquired) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Official Payments (acquired) raised over time?

    Official Payments (acquired) has raised $75M.

  • Who are Official Payments (acquired)’s investors?

    Accretive Capital Partners (Madison) has invested in Official Payments (acquired).

  • When was Official Payments (acquired) acquired?

    Official Payments (acquired) was acquired on 01-Jul-2002.

  • Who acquired Official Payments (acquired)?

    Official Payments (acquired) was acquired by Official Payments.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »