AEI Cables Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1837

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 237

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

AEI Cables General Information

Description

Manufacturer of cables intended to serve fire performance, construction, defense, power, industrial, oil & gas, rail and mining markets. The company offers mineral insulated cable and accessories, fire tech, transcribe, power - track and supply, coil leads as well as solar cables.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Associated Electrical Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Unit 9, Tilley Road, Crowther Industrial Estate
  • Tyne & Wear
  • Washington NE38 0AE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AEI Cables Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AEI Cables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AEI Cables Patents

AEI Cables Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-9725865-D0 Improvements relating to electrically heated water boiling vessels Active 05-Dec-1997 000000000000
GB-9102721-D0 The manufacture of optical fibre cable Pending 08-Feb-1991
GB-9022586-D0 A sealing composition and a mineral insulated electric cable termination employing such composition Active 17-Oct-1990 000000000
GB-2248841-A Coloured polymeric material Inactive 17-Oct-1990 00000000 00
GB-9022593-D0 A polymeric material including a dyed filler material Inactive 17-Oct-1990 C09C3/08
To view AEI Cables’s complete patent history, request access »

AEI Cables Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Duffy Director
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

AEI Cables Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AEI Cables Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AEI Cables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AEI Cables FAQs

  • When was AEI Cables founded?

    AEI Cables was founded in 1837.

  • Who is the founder of AEI Cables?

    William Henley is the founder of AEI Cables.

  • Where is AEI Cables headquartered?

    AEI Cables is headquartered in Washington, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of AEI Cables?

    AEI Cables has 237 total employees.

  • What industry is AEI Cables in?

    AEI Cables’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is AEI Cables a private or public company?

    AEI Cables is a Private company.

  • What is AEI Cables’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AEI Cables is 000000.

  • Who are AEI Cables’s investors?

    Paramount Communications and TT Electronics have invested in AEI Cables.

  • When was AEI Cables acquired?

    AEI Cables was acquired on 06-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired AEI Cables?

    AEI Cables was acquired by Ducab.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »