Wenzel's Farm Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Wenzel's Farm General Information

Description

Producer of hand-crafted, small-batch meat snacks and products. The company's range of products includes sausages, beef sticks, jerky, brats, wieners and others, thereby producing under its own name and private label products for grocery stores, convenience stores and restaurants throughout the country.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Harry C. Wenzel & Sons
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Castleray
Corporate Office
  • 500 East 29th Street
  • Marshfield, WI 54449
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wenzel's Farm Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wenzel's Farm‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wenzel's Farm Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of hand-crafted, small-batch meat snacks and products. The company's range of products includes sausages, beef
Food Products
Marshfield, WI
9 As of 2021
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
00000 00000000 000-0
Milwaukee, WI
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wenzel's Farm Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bunzel's Old Fashioned Meat Market Corporation Milwaukee, WI 000000000 -
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Wenzel's Farm Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Vieth President
To view Wenzel's Farm’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Wenzel's Farm Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Castleray Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Wenzel's Farm Board Member 000 0000
To view Wenzel's Farm’s complete board members history, request access »

Wenzel's Farm Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wenzel's Farm Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Wallace Farms (Food Products) 30-Mar-2017 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
To view Wenzel's Farm’s complete investments history, request access »

Wenzel's Farm Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wallace Farms (Food Products) Food Products Marshfield, WI 0000
To view Wenzel's Farm’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Wenzel's Farm FAQs

  • When was Wenzel's Farm founded?

    Wenzel's Farm was founded in 1949.

  • Where is Wenzel's Farm headquartered?

    Wenzel's Farm is headquartered in Marshfield, WI.

  • What is the size of Wenzel's Farm?

    Wenzel's Farm has 9 total employees.

  • What industry is Wenzel's Farm in?

    Wenzel's Farm’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Wenzel's Farm a private or public company?

    Wenzel's Farm is a Private company.

  • What is Wenzel's Farm’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wenzel's Farm is 000000.

  • How much funding has Wenzel's Farm raised over time?

    Wenzel's Farm has raised $1.2M.

  • Who are Wenzel's Farm’s competitors?

    Bunzel's Old Fashioned Meat Market is a competitor of Wenzel's Farm.

  • When was Wenzel's Farm acquired?

    Wenzel's Farm was acquired on 16-Mar-2017.

  • Who acquired Wenzel's Farm?

    Wenzel's Farm was acquired by Castleray.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »