PolyVation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 43

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

PolyVation General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specified biomedical and pharmaceutical polymers headquartered in Groningen, Netherlands. The company focuses on process development and up-scaling in volume and (GMP) quality all the way to regular manufacturing and supply of the polymer(s) for the clinical/commercial product introductions and it provides polymer development, custom synthesis, scale-up, and GMP manufacturing services for customers developing and commercializing advanced biomedical and pharmaceutical product applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polymer Service Centre
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • Post Box 70033
  • 9704 AA Groningen
  • Netherlands
+31 050 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PolyVation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
1. Spin-Off 01-Jan-1996 Completed Startup
To view PolyVation’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PolyVation Patents

PolyVation Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3291673-A1 Antimicrobial compositions and methods for reducing microbial contamination Pending 06-May-2015 0000000000
US-11291625-B2 Antimicrobial compositions and methods for reducing microbial contamination Active 06-May-2015 000000000 0
US-20180147137-A1 Antimicrobial compositions and methods for reducing microbial contamination Active 06-May-2015 0000000000
US-20220313598-A1 Antimicrobial compositions and methods for reducing microbial contamination Inactive 06-May-2015 000000000 0
AU-2016257293-B2 Antimicrobial compositions and methods for reducing microbial contamination Active 06-May-2015 A01N25/02 0
To view PolyVation’s complete patent history, request access »

PolyVation Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Theo Flipsen Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view PolyVation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PolyVation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PolyVation Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
InGell 01-Jan-2015 000000000 Drug Delivery
To view PolyVation’s complete investments history, request access »

PolyVation Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
InGell 01-Jan-2015 000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view PolyVation’s complete exits history, request access »

PolyVation FAQs

  • When was PolyVation founded?

    PolyVation was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of PolyVation?

    Theo Flipsen Ph.D is the founder of PolyVation.

  • Who is the CEO of PolyVation?

    Theo Flipsen Ph.D is the CEO of PolyVation.

  • Where is PolyVation headquartered?

    PolyVation is headquartered in Groningen, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of PolyVation?

    PolyVation has 43 total employees.

  • What industry is PolyVation in?

    PolyVation’s primary industry is Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology.

  • Is PolyVation a private or public company?

    PolyVation is a Private company.

  • What is PolyVation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PolyVation is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »