Harlan Sprague Dawley Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Harlan Sprague Dawley General Information

Description

Provider of preclinical research tools and services for discovery and development research in the pharmaceutical, biotechnology, agrochemical, industrial chemical and food industries. The company offers research models and support services, such as stocks and strains of laboratory animals, rodent support services and rodent surgical services; transportation services, including animal shipment, customs clearance assistance, international shipping and documentation support and on-site contract staffing solutions, such as contract animal husbandry, technical and facility management expertise. It also provides diets, bedding and enrichment products, such as laboratory animal diets, as well as autoclavable, irradiated and certified diets, bedding, cage liners and enrichment products; preclinical toxicology services; immunological products; isolation systems and genetic testing services. It also serves universities and government agencies.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Harlan Industries
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Huntingdon Life Sciences
Primary Office
  • 8520 Allison Pointe Boulevard
  • Suite 400
  • Indianapolis, IN 46250
  • United States
+1 (317) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harlan Sprague Dawley Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harlan Sprague Dawley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harlan Sprague Dawley Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Howard Director, Finance
Diane Kelly Vice President
Mark Mills Vice President
To view Harlan Sprague Dawley’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Harlan Sprague Dawley Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harlan Sprague Dawley Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harlan Sprague Dawley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harlan Sprague Dawley Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 24-Jul-2007 0000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
To view Harlan Sprague Dawley’s complete investments history, request access »