Auer Lighting Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Auer Lighting General Information

Description

Provider of lighting components for digital projection, general lighting, and medical, stage, and automotive lighting. The company offers reflectors, Fresnel lenses, filters, and dental reflectors, as well as other pressed components for technical applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SCHOTT AG (Lighting Components Division), Auer Glaswerke
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Corporate Office
  • Hildesheimer Strasse 35
  • 37581 Bad Gandersheim
  • Germany
+49 05382 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Auer Lighting Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Auer Lighting‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Auer Lighting Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of lighting components for digital projection, general lighting, and medical, stage, and automotive lighting. T
Electrical Equipment
Bad Gandersheim, Germany
500 As of 2007
000000000000

00000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut
0000
Jiaxing, China
000.00
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Auer Lighting Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bicom Optics Venture Capital-Backed Jiaxing, China 000.00 00000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Auer Lighting Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christoph Schuller Managing Director
Helmut Selmikeit Managing Director
To view Auer Lighting’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Auer Lighting Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00.0 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Auer Lighting’s complete board members history, request access »

Auer Lighting Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Auer Lighting FAQs

  • When was Auer Lighting founded?

    Auer Lighting was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Auer Lighting headquartered?

    Auer Lighting is headquartered in Bad Gandersheim, Germany.

  • What is the size of Auer Lighting?

    Auer Lighting has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is Auer Lighting in?

    Auer Lighting’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Auer Lighting a private or public company?

    Auer Lighting is a Private company.

  • What is Auer Lighting’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Auer Lighting is 000000.

  • Who are Auer Lighting’s competitors?

    Bicom Optics is a competitor of Auer Lighting.

  • When was Auer Lighting acquired?

    Auer Lighting was acquired on 01-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired Auer Lighting?

    Auer Lighting was acquired by Advanced Lighting Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »