AmeriMark Direct Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 4

AmeriMark Direct General Information

Description

Opertator of a direct marketing company intended to give customers a safe and convenient place to shop online. The company specializes in women's apparel, shoes, name-brand cosmetics, fragrances, jewelry, watches, accessories and health-related merchandise which it sells through its distinctive catalogs, providing customers with a wide selection of products at bargain prices in one ideal place.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TransAmerica Holdings, AmeriMark Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 6864 Engle Road
  • Cleveland, OH 44130
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AmeriMark Direct Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AmeriMark Direct‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AmeriMark Direct Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Opertator of a direct marketing company intended to give customers a safe and convenient place to shop online. The compa
Internet Retail
Cleveland, OH
600 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000.

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cup
00000000 000000
Margate, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AmeriMark Direct Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eShakti Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Coldwater Creek Formerly PE-Backed Margate, FL 0000 00000 000000&0
Stitch Fix Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Sundance Catalog Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 000 000.00 00000000. 00 000.00
To view AmeriMark Direct’s complete competitors history, request access »

AmeriMark Direct Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Gareth Giesler President
Diane Huzar Executive Vice President
Gary Johnson Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

AmeriMark Direct Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AmeriMark Direct Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Harriet Carter 28-Feb-2019 0000000000 Catalog Retail 0000 0000
LTD Commodities 20-Dec-2017 0000000000 Internet Retail 0000 0000
Dr Leonard's Healthcare 17-Dec-2007 0000000000 Internet Retail 000000 00
FeelGood Store 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO Internet Retail 000000 00
To view AmeriMark Direct’s complete investments history, request access »

AmeriMark Direct Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FeelGood Store Internet Retail Cleveland, OH 1969
Harriet Carter Catalog Retail Cleveland, OH 0000
To view AmeriMark Direct’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AmeriMark Direct FAQs

  • When was AmeriMark Direct founded?

    AmeriMark Direct was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the founder of AmeriMark Direct?

    Gary Johnson is the founder of AmeriMark Direct.

  • Where is AmeriMark Direct headquartered?

    AmeriMark Direct is headquartered in Cleveland, OH.

  • What is the size of AmeriMark Direct?

    AmeriMark Direct has 600 total employees.

  • What industry is AmeriMark Direct in?

    AmeriMark Direct’s primary industry is Internet Retail.

  • Is AmeriMark Direct a private or public company?

    AmeriMark Direct is a Private company.

  • What is AmeriMark Direct’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for AmeriMark Direct is 000000.

  • How much funding has AmeriMark Direct raised over time?

    AmeriMark Direct has raised $47.4M.

  • Who are AmeriMark Direct’s competitors?

    eShakti, Coldwater Creek, Stitch Fix, and Sundance Catalog are competitors of AmeriMark Direct.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »