Blue Water Automotive Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Blue Water Automotive Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of engineered molded thermoplastic components and assemblies for automotive OEMs and automotive suppliers. The company operates 11 manufacturing and product development facilities in Michigan, Ohio, North Carolina, Massachusetts, and Mexico. Its capabilities include full-service design, program management, manufacturing, and tooling capabilities. The company offers full capability injection and blow molding, 2-shot injection molding, thin-wall injection molding, Interior trim, IMD and IML molding, Kinematics applications, and Gas assist applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.bwasi.com
Formerly Known As
Blue Water Plastics, Sarnamotive Blue Water
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Road
Primary Office
  • 1515 Busha Highway
  • Marysville, MI 48040
  • United States
+1 (810) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Blue Water Automotive Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Blue Water Automotive Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Blue Water Automotive Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Levy Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Blue Water Automotive Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Blue Water Automotive Systems Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 (0000 18-May-2006 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
To view Blue Water Automotive Systems’s complete investments history, request access »