Xacti Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 438
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Xacti General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of digital cameras and digital devices based in Osaka, Japan. The company's product portfolio includes high definition cameras, waterproof cameras and cameras using the H.264 video codec, comprising a distinct pistol-shaped format with most controls operated by the thumb, thereby enabling to shoot both video and picture simultaneously.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sanyo DI Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Osaka prefecture, Oyodonaka 1-88
  • UmedaSky Building Tower East 28 floor
  • Osaka city
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xacti Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xacti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xacti Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takao Nishiyama President, Chief Operating Officer & Representative Director
Ryuaki Tohmura Chief Operating Officer, Director & Vice President
Suzuki Tomoyuki Chairperson
To view Xacti’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Xacti Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Xacti Chairperson 000 0000
To view Xacti’s complete board members history, request access »

Xacti Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xacti Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xacti‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial