YTI Career Institute Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

YTI Career Institute General Information

Description

Provider of higher education services to students in south-central Pennsylvania and northern Maryland. The Institute offers degree programs, as well as programs leading to professional certifications and diplomas. It trains students for entry-level positions in technical, business, culinary arts, computer technology, and allied health careers. The institute is accredited by the Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges of Technology (ACCSCT), and is licensed by the Pennsylvania Department of Education. It currently serves a population of approximately 1000 students at the York campus, 600 students at the Lancaster campus, 200 students at the Altoona campus, and 400 at the Mechanicsburg campus.

Contact Information

Website
www.yti.edu
Formerly Known As
York Technical Institute
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Liberty Higher Education
Primary Office
  • 1405 Williams Road
  • York, PA 17402
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

YTI Career Institute Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore YTI Career Institute‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

YTI Career Institute Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Harold Maley Executive Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

YTI Career Institute Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C)
To view YTI Career Institute’s complete acquisitions history, request access »