Electric Sweeper Service Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1924

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 5

Electric Sweeper Service Company General Information

Description

Operator of a value-added business-to-business distribution company intended to offer floor care products. The company operates as a nationwide distributor of products such as vacuum cleaners, accessories, air purifiers, attachments, hand vacuums, hoses, blowers and other related products to specialty households, e-commerce retailers, repair centers and independent dealers, providing clients with competitive, dynamic pricing to meet current market demands.

Contact Information

Website
www.essco.net
Formerly Known As
Merc Acquisitions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Primary Office
  • 1933 Highland Road
  • Twinsburg, OH 44087
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electric Sweeper Service Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electric Sweeper Service Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electric Sweeper Service Company Patents

Electric Sweeper Service Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6298792-B1 Hi-rail wheel assembly for improved traction Inactive 24-Feb-2000 000000000 00
US-4852266-A Angle measuring adapter Inactive 10-Dec-1987 00000000 00
US-2730480-A Method of mounting a swivel nozzle on a pipe Inactive 23-Nov-1951 A47L9/02 0

Electric Sweeper Service Company Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 000 CW Industrial Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 CW Industrial Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Electric Sweeper Service Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Electric Sweeper Service Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electric Sweeper Service Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electric Sweeper Service Company Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 06-Jan-2020 0000000000 Household Appliances
0000000 00000 14-Dec-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
0000 00000000 18-Sep-2009 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000000 (00000 18-Sep-2006 0000000000 Household Appliances
RW Home Products 12-Sep-2006 Buyout/LBO Electronics (B2C) 000000 00
To view Electric Sweeper Service Company’s complete investments history, request access »

Electric Sweeper Service Company Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cirrus (Household Appliances) Household Appliances Twinsburg, OH
000 00000 Household Appliances
To view Electric Sweeper Service Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »