Alliance Atlantis Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 741
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Open
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Alliance Atlantis Communications General Information

Description

Provider of broadcasting and film production services. The company is engaged in broadcasting, content creation and distribution of motion pictures, TV shows and other media.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alliance Entertainment Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
AAC
Primary Office
  • 121 Bloor Street East
  • Suite 1500
  • Toronto, Ontario M4W 3M5
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alliance Atlantis Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alliance Atlantis Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alliance Atlantis Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alliance Atlantis Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alliance Atlantis Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alliance Atlantis Communications Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000 000000 05-Nov-2001 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Historia 31-Jan-2000 Joint Venture Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Alliance Atlantis Communications’s complete investments history, request access »

Alliance Atlantis Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 000000 05-Nov-2001 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Alliance Atlantis Communications’s complete exits history, request access »