BIOTEL Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

BIOTEL General Information

Description

Producer of nutraceuticals and health supplements based in Eagan, Minnesota. The company engages in the manufacturing, marketing and sales of nutraceuticals and health supplements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Biosensor Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1285 Corporate Center Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Eagan, MN 55121
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BIOTEL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BIOTEL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BIOTEL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BIOTEL Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BIOTEL‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BIOTEL FAQs

  • When was BIOTEL founded?

    BIOTEL was founded in 1982.

  • Where is BIOTEL headquartered?

    BIOTEL is headquartered in Eagan, MN.

  • What is the size of BIOTEL?

    BIOTEL has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is BIOTEL in?

    BIOTEL’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is BIOTEL a private or public company?

    BIOTEL is a Private company.

  • What is BIOTEL’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for BIOTEL is 00000.

  • Who are BIOTEL’s investors?

    BioTelemetry has invested in BIOTEL.

  • When was BIOTEL acquired?

    BIOTEL was acquired on 20-May-2014.

  • Who acquired BIOTEL?

    BIOTEL was acquired by HPC POS System.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »