Polar Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 106
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • POLA
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $3.05
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Polar Power General Information

Description

Polar Power Inc is engaged in designing, manufacturing, and selling direct current power systems for applications in the telecommunications market, military, electric vehicle charging, cogeneration, distributed power, and uninterrupted power supply. The company's products include DC generators, Back-up DC generators, hybrid power systems, Li-Ion battery systems, and Marine DC generators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polar Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 249 East Gardena Boulevard
  • Gardena, CA 90248
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Polar Power Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Polar Power Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$3.05 $3.33 $3.04 - $30.82 $39M 12.8M 804K -$0.47

Polar Power Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 65,981 58,199 24,071 40,204
Revenue 14,816 9,031 24,801 24,046
EBITDA (4,227) (11,730) (2,693) (657)
Net Income (5,476) (10,871) (4,045) (848)
Total Assets 26,991 17,799 23,563 25,240
Total Debt 1,731 4,152 3,384 1,208
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Polar Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Polar Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Polar Power Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Polar Power Inc is engaged in designing, manufacturing, and selling direct current power systems for applications in the
Electrical Equipment
Gardena, CA
106 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000 0

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veni
0000000000 000000000
Torrance, CA
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
0000000000 000000000
Coral Springs, FL
000000000 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Polar Power Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Martek Power Formerly PE-Backed Torrance, CA 000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Coral Springs, FL 000000000 00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Polar Power Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arthur Sams Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Luis Zavala Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Rajesh Masina Chief Operating Officer, Operations
David Lehmann Co-Founder
To view Polar Power’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Polar Power Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Sams Polar Power Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Peter Gross Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Polar Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial