NexPoint Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 119

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

NexPoint General Information

Description

NexPoint Capital Inc is an alternative investment platform comprised of a group of investment advisers and sponsors, a broker-dealer, and a suite of related investment vehicles. Its investment objective is to generate current income and capital appreciation through investments in middle-market healthcare companies, middle-market companies in non-healthcare sectors, syndicated floating rate debt of large public and nonpublic companies, and collateralized loan obligations. The company generates revenue in the form of Interests, dividends, commitment, closing, origination, structuring or diligence fees, monitoring fees, fees for providing managerial assistance, consulting fees, prepayment fees, and performance-based fees.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Highland Capital Funds Distributor, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Corporate Office
  • 300 Crescent Court
  • Suite 700
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NexPoint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. IPO 24-Feb-2023 Completed Profitable
1. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 00000 Completed Profitable
To view NexPoint’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NexPoint Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Dustin Norris President, Head of Distribution and Chief Product Strategist
Angela Barbera Managing Director, Head of National Accounts & Marketing
Kirby Noel Managing Director & National Sales Manager
Michael Jeong Managing Director
Scott Johnson Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

NexPoint Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Bob Froehlich Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Bryan Ward Self Board Member 000 0000
Ethan Powell Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
John Honis Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

NexPoint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NexPoint Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PlantSwitch 31-May-2024 00000 0000 0000 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
Sapience Therapeutics 31-May-2022 00000 0000 0000 Drug Discovery
Apnimed 28-Apr-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Drug Discovery
OmniMax International 30-Sep-2019 Mezzanine 00.000 Building Products
To view NexPoint’s complete investments history, request access »

NexPoint Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NexPoint Capital BDC Dallas, TX 2013
NexPoint Real Estate Strategies Fund Real Estate Dallas, TX
To view NexPoint’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NexPoint Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
OmniMax International 30-Sep-2019 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view NexPoint’s complete exits history, request access »

NexPoint FAQs

  • When was NexPoint founded?

    NexPoint was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of NexPoint?

    James Dondero is the founder of NexPoint.

  • Where is NexPoint headquartered?

    NexPoint is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of NexPoint?

    NexPoint has 119 total employees.

  • What industry is NexPoint in?

    NexPoint’s primary industry is Asset Management.

  • Is NexPoint a private or public company?

    NexPoint is a Private company.

  • What is NexPoint’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NexPoint is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »