Libeert Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1923

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Libeert General Information

Description

Producer of chocolates intended to offer Belgian chocolate made with pure cocoa butter. The company's chocolates are of hollow shapes that include chocolate figures, assorted Belgian boxed chocolates and Belgian chocolate bars, enabling consumers to avail chocolates through its online store at a reasonable rate.

Contact Information

Website
www.libeert.com
Formerly Known As
ISIS Chocolates, Italo Suisse, Zwitsers Italiaanse Specilateiten
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 107A, Avenue des Châteaux
  • 7780 Comines
  • Belgium
+32 056 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Libeert Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Libeert‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Libeert Patents

Libeert Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2607691-A Mixing tub device and method for optimization of the filling and mixing process Pending 14-Apr-2021 00000000 0
GB-202205047-D0 Method and device for dosing hollow chocolate figures and the obtained hollow chocolate figures Pending 14-Apr-2021 000000000
GB-202205045-D0 Mixing tub device and method for optimization of the filling and mixing process Pending 14-Apr-2021 00000000
GB-2609277-A Method and device for dosing hollow chocolate figures and the obtained hollow chocolate figures Pending 14-Apr-2021 000000000 0
EP-0299943-A1 A mould for manufacturing chocolate objects having at least two different colors, and a method to be applied therewith Inactive 13-Jul-1987 A23G1/545 00
To view Libeert’s complete patent history, request access »

Libeert Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Danny Roussel ICT Manager & Chief Information Officer
Ignace Libeert Owner & Chairman of the Board of Directors
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Libeert Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Libeert Owner & Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000
To view Libeert’s complete board members history, request access »

Libeert Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Libeert FAQs

  • When was Libeert founded?

    Libeert was founded in 1923.

  • Who is the founder of Libeert?

    Joseph Dequeker is the founder of Libeert.

  • Where is Libeert headquartered?

    Libeert is headquartered in Comines, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Libeert?

    Libeert has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Libeert in?

    Libeert’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Libeert a private or public company?

    Libeert is a Private company.

  • What is Libeert’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Libeert is 00000.

  • How much funding has Libeert raised over time?

    Libeert has raised $1.3M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »