PIPE Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 83

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

PIPE Networks General Information

Description

Operator of a telecommunication carrier company based in Brisbane, Australia. The company offers wholesale and corporate telecommunications infrastructure and telecommunication services to government offices, corporate and other wholesale carrier providers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IX Services Australia Pty Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 127 Creek Street, Level 17
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4000
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PIPE Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PIPE Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PIPE Networks Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a telecommunication carrier company based in Brisbane, Australia. The company offers wholesale and corporate
Telecommunications Service Providers
Brisbane, Australia
83 As of 2009
00.000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000000000000000 0
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
0000 As of 0000

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
000000000000000000 0
Mattoon, IL
0000 As of 0000
00.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PIPE Networks Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hutchison Telecommunications Hong Kong Holdings Corporation Hong Kong, Hong Kong 0000
Consolidated Communications Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
Alaska Communications Systems Formerly PE-Backed Anchorage, AK 000 0000 000000000 0000
Vocus Group Private Equity-Backed Melbourne, Australia 0000 000 000000000 000
AT&T Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 00000 000000000 00 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

PIPE Networks Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chris Papadopoulos Business Development Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

PIPE Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PIPE Networks FAQs

  • When was PIPE Networks founded?

    PIPE Networks was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of PIPE Networks?

    Bevan Slattery and Stephen Baxter are the founders of PIPE Networks.

  • Where is PIPE Networks headquartered?

    PIPE Networks is headquartered in Brisbane, Australia.

  • What is the size of PIPE Networks?

    PIPE Networks has 83 total employees.

  • What industry is PIPE Networks in?

    PIPE Networks’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is PIPE Networks a private or public company?

    PIPE Networks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of PIPE Networks?

    The current valuation of PIPE Networks is 00000.

  • What is PIPE Networks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PIPE Networks is 000000.

  • How much funding has PIPE Networks raised over time?

    PIPE Networks has raised $2.71M.

  • Who are PIPE Networks’s competitors?

    Hutchison Telecommunications Hong Kong Holdings, Consolidated Communications, Alaska Communications Systems, Vocus Group, and AT&T are some of the 19 competitors of PIPE Networks.

  • When was PIPE Networks acquired?

    PIPE Networks was acquired on 31-Mar-2010.

  • Who acquired PIPE Networks?

    PIPE Networks was acquired by TPG Corporation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »