Canada Mayer Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1950

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Canada Mayer General Information

Description

Manufacturer of metal and plastic security seals. The company provides manufactures plastic, flat and ball-type metal seals, cable seals and tamper-evident security sealing devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canada Sealing Devices
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2180 Michelin Street
  • Laval, Quebec H7L 5C3
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Canada Mayer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Canada Mayer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Canada Mayer Patents

Canada Mayer Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1314387-C Cable lock seal Inactive 09-Dec-1988 0000000000
CA-1325710-C Seal Inactive 11-Mar-1987 00000000000
CA-1314386-C Cable lock and seal device Inactive 23-Dec-1986 0000000000
CA-1319248-C Shackle type seal Inactive 31-Jul-1985 0000000000
CA-1335409-C Shackle type seal Inactive 31-Jul-1985 G09F3/0358
To view Canada Mayer’s complete patent history, request access »

Canada Mayer FAQs

  • When was Canada Mayer founded?

    Canada Mayer was founded in 1950.

  • Where is Canada Mayer headquartered?

    Canada Mayer is headquartered in Laval, Canada.

  • What industry is Canada Mayer in?

    Canada Mayer’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Canada Mayer a private or public company?

    Canada Mayer is a Private company.

  • What is Canada Mayer’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Canada Mayer is 000000.

  • When was Canada Mayer acquired?

    Canada Mayer was acquired on 21-Dec-2005.

  • Who acquired Canada Mayer?

    Canada Mayer was acquired by Stoffel Seals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »