Witt O'Brien's Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Witt O'Brien's General Information

Description

Provider of risk and crisis management services. The company provides emergency management services during disaster and crisis life cycle. It provides consulting services, planning, training, exercises and technological services to overcome risk and crisis.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
O'Brien's Response Management, Witt Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1201 15th Street North West
  • Suite 600
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Witt O'Brien's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Witt O'Brien's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Witt O'Brien's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of risk and crisis management services. The company provides emergency management services during disaster and
Consulting Services (B2B)
Washington, DC
201 As of 2014
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

00000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostr
0000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

0000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
00000 0000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Witt O'Brien's Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kroll Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000000000
000 0000000 Angel-Backed Bethesda, MD 0000 0000 0000000000 0000
000 0000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 0000
000 Corporation Omaha, NE 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Witt O'Brien's Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Burris Chief Executive Officer
Tim Whipple Chief Executive Officer
K. Perkins President & Chief Operating Officer
Keith Forster Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Witt O'Brien's Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Witt O'Brien's’s complete board members history, request access »

Witt O'Brien's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Witt O'Brien's Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Witt O'Brien's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Witt O'Brien's Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 21-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 00.000 Marine 000 0000000
000000000 000000 0 01-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 0000000
O'Brien's Response Management 04-Dec-2012 Merger of Equals Other Commercial Services 00000 0000
To view Witt O'Brien's’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Witt O'Brien's Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Strategic Crisis Advisors Consulting Services (B2B) Atlanta, GA 2014
00000000 00000000 Marine London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Witt O'Brien's’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »