AlefEdge Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

AlefEdge General Information

Description

Developer of Software-Defined Mobile Edge (SD-ME) platform and APIs created to deliver the power of 5G based Edge Internet to application developers. The company's platform facilitates a new set of mobility, cloud and applications APIs to create a low-cost path to edge-enabled mobile applications such as factory robotics, IoT and other use cases, thus enabling enterprises and application developers to build edge applications that leverage and realize virtual and augmented reality, artificial intelligence, IoT and gaming.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Alef Mobitech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 530 Seventh Avenue
  • Suite 1001
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000

AlefEdge Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AlefEdge Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2020 $35M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2020 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 08-Jul-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Dec-2015 $5M $5M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view AlefEdge’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AlefEdge Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of Software-Defined Mobile Edge (SD-ME) platform and APIs created to deliver the power of 5G based Edge Intern
Software Development Applications
New York, NY
54 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

it amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna ali
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Mateo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AlefEdge Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MobiledgeX Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Yokneam, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Nashua, NH 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

AlefEdge Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ganesh Sundaram Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steven Spencer Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
David Span Chief Marketing Officer
Niranjan Joshi Director of Engineering
Neelakantan Venkataraman Chief Business Officer, APAC
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

AlefEdge Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
David Kiger Self Board Member & Advisor 000 0000
Ganesh Sundaram Ph.D AlefEdge Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jim Bennett AlefEdge Board Member 000 0000
Michael Mulica Self Chairman 000 0000
Philip Erdoes JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

AlefEdge Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AlefEdge Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Edward Lindqvist Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leon Ariyan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Select Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tata Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AlphaPrime Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »