OC Sport Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

OC Sport General Information

Description

Operator of a sporting event organizing company based in London, United Kingdom. The company offers professional sailing and outdoor events ranging from running, cycling, winter sports, adventure racing and trail running.

Contact Information

Website
www.ocsport.com
Formerly Known As
Patrice Clerc & Associates, OC ThirdPole
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 22 Upper Ground
  • London SE1 9PD
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OC Sport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-2014 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-Feb-2013 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 25-Jun-2012 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view OC Sport’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OC Sport Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordianry 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view OC Sport’s complete cap table history, request access »

OC Sport Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Chandelier Co-Founder & Outdoor Events Chief Executive Officer
Herve Favre Chief Executive Officer
Neil Graham Chief Technology Officer
Marie Lamarque Finance Director, OC Sport Pen Duick
Patrice Clerc Vice President of the Board
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

OC Sport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OC Sport Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Matignon Investissement et Gestion Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view OC Sport’s complete investors history, request access »

OC Sport Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OC ThirdPole 25-Jun-2012 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Patrice Clerc & Associates 25-Jun-2012 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view OC Sport’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

OC Sport FAQs

  • When was OC Sport founded?

    OC Sport was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of OC Sport?

    Benjamin Chandelier, Mark Turner, and Remi Duchemin are the founders of OC Sport.

  • Who is the CEO of OC Sport?

    Benjamin Chandelier and Herve Favre are the CEOs of OC Sport.

  • Where is OC Sport headquartered?

    OC Sport is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of OC Sport?

    OC Sport has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is OC Sport in?

    OC Sport’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is OC Sport a private or public company?

    OC Sport is a Private company.

  • What is OC Sport’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for OC Sport is 00000.

  • How much funding has OC Sport raised over time?

    OC Sport has raised $2.02M.

  • Who are OC Sport’s investors?

    Matignon Investissement et Gestion has invested in OC Sport.

  • When was OC Sport acquired?

    OC Sport was acquired on 07-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired OC Sport?

    OC Sport was acquired by Telegramme Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »