Escalent Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 279
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 7

Escalent General Information

Description

Provider of custom and syndicated market research services for energy, financial services, healthcare, information technology, pharmaceuticals and telecommunications sectors, as well as government, social agencies and academic partners. The company's capabilities include customer satisfaction measurement, market opportunity assessment, communications assessment, issue and policy strategy, e-commerce assessment as well as brand development and management.

Contact Information

Website
www.escalent.co
Formerly Known As
Market Strategies International
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 17430 College Parkway
  • Livonia, MI 48152
  • United States
+1 (734) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Escalent Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Escalent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Escalent Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of custom and syndicated market research services for energy, financial services, healthcare, information techn
Consulting Services (B2B)
Livonia, MI
279 As of 2021
000000000000

00000000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Columbus, OH
00 As of 0000
000000&0

0000 000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Escalent Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Aimpoint Research Pending Transaction (M&A) Columbus, OH 00 000000&0
0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 00 0000000 0000
00000 000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
00000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hadapsar, India 0000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Escalent Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melissa Sauter Chief Executive Officer
Stanley Stec Chief Financial Officer
Todd Mundorf Chief Operating Officer
Christopher Barnes Chief Product Officer & Managing Director of Financial Services
Joshua Franco Director, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Escalent Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 STG Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Escalent Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Escalent Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Escalent‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Escalent Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 24-May-2021 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000 00000 30-Dec-2019 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0
0000000 26-Jun-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000 000000 02-May-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
Link Analytics 01-Aug-2010 Buyout/LBO 00.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Escalent Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Grail Insights Consulting Services (B2B) Oakland, CA 2006
0000000 00000000 & Consulting Services (B2B) Pleasanton, CA 0000
To view Escalent’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Escalent Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000000 01-Aug-2010 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Escalent’s complete exits history, request access »