NUVIZ Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.27M

  • Investors
  • 7

NUVIZ General Information

Description

Manufacturer of a heads-up display (HUD) device for motorcycle helmets designed to change the riding experience of the global motorcycle industry. The company's device is a smart sensor that attaches to the chin bar of the full-face helmet and combines navigation, communication, camera, and entertainment in one device, enabling riders to access relevant data without taking their eyes off the road.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
NUVIZ Holdings
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 1620 5th Avenue
  • Suite 550
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NUVIZ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jan-2017 $5.27M 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2015 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Aug-2014 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Joint Venture 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
To view NUVIZ’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

NUVIZ Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
To view NUVIZ’s complete cap table history, request access »

NUVIZ Patents

NUVIZ Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180284452-A1 Head-up display for a helmet Inactive 29-Mar-2017 00000000000
US-D859402-S1 Heads-up display device Active 29-Aug-2016
EP-3146379-A1 Helmet mounted display Inactive 23-May-2014 00000000000
US-9726889-B2 Helmet mounted display Inactive 23-May-2014 00000000000 0
US-20150338659-A1 Helmet mounted display Active 23-May-2014 G02B27/0172 0
To view NUVIZ’s complete patent history, request access »

NUVIZ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NUVIZ Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Pierer Industrie Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tessellate Tech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HOWZAT Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Yushan Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Holoeye Systems Other Majority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

NUVIZ FAQs

  • When was NUVIZ founded?

    NUVIZ was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of NUVIZ?

    Marcel Rogalla and Malte Laass are the founders of NUVIZ.

  • Where is NUVIZ headquartered?

    NUVIZ is headquartered in San Diego, CA.

  • What is the size of NUVIZ?

    NUVIZ has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is NUVIZ in?

    NUVIZ’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is NUVIZ a private or public company?

    NUVIZ is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of NUVIZ?

    The current valuation of NUVIZ is 00.00.

  • What is NUVIZ’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NUVIZ is 00000.

  • How much funding has NUVIZ raised over time?

    NUVIZ has raised $6.35M.

  • Who are NUVIZ’s investors?

    Pierer Industrie, Tessellate Tech Ventures, HOWZAT Partners, Yushan Ventures, and Holoeye Systems are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in NUVIZ.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »