Sarkina Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sarkina General Information

Description

Manufacturer of flexible packaging materials in Canada. The company produces printed and unprinted vacuum pouches and printed and unprinted roll stock used primarily by the food, industrial, and medical markets. The company also provides extruding and converting of high-performance flexible packaging applications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
The Packaging Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Primary Office
  • 360 Spinnaker Way
  • Concord, Ontario
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sarkina Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sarkina‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sarkina Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ted Hui President
To view Sarkina’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sarkina Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial