FilmChain Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.02M

  • Investors
  • 13

FilmChain Group General Information

Description

Developer of a digital collection agent platform designed to serve the global film and TV industry. The company modernizes payments for producers, financiers, sales agents, and talent who struggle to get paid their correct entitlements and also helps in finding the right crew, providing clients with the collection and payment of revenues and production of films efficiently and transparently.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Big Couch
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 86-90 Paul Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • London EC2A 4NE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 07530 000000

FilmChain Group Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FilmChain Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 18-Apr-2024 $3.02M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 21-Feb-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 13-Aug-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 04-Apr-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-May-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 31-Dec-2016 $166K $190K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Apr-2016 $23.8K $23.8K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view FilmChain Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FilmChain Group Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 927 $0.012296 $88.89 $88.89 1x $88.89 6.86%
Ordinary 771 $0.012296 $89.54 $89.54 1x $89.54 5.71%
To view FilmChain Group’s complete cap table history, request access »

FilmChain Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Irina Albita Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Maria Tanjala Co-Founder
To view FilmChain Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

FilmChain Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FilmChain Group Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DeBa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Holt Xchange Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
TechAngels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Roca X Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HearstLab Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

FilmChain Group FAQs

  • When was FilmChain Group founded?

    FilmChain Group was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of FilmChain Group?

    Irina Albita and Maria Tanjala are the founders of FilmChain Group.

  • Who is the CEO of FilmChain Group?

    Irina Albita is the CEO of FilmChain Group.

  • Where is FilmChain Group headquartered?

    FilmChain Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of FilmChain Group?

    FilmChain Group has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is FilmChain Group in?

    FilmChain Group’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is FilmChain Group a private or public company?

    FilmChain Group is a Private company.

  • What is FilmChain Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FilmChain Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has FilmChain Group raised over time?

    FilmChain Group has raised $3.64M.

  • Who are FilmChain Group’s investors?

    DeBa Ventures, Holt Xchange, TechAngels, Roca X, and HearstLab are 5 of 13 investors who have invested in FilmChain Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »