Poviva Tea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Poviva Tea General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of medical cannabidiol (CBD) products intended to maximize their bioactivity in the human body. The company's medical cannabidiol (CBD) products include cannabinoid infused teas, raw ingredients and consumer products derived from cannabis crops grown without any harmful chemicals, enabling food, beverage and pharmaceutical industries to get a range of quality bio-active products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Poppy's Teas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • 156 Valleyview Road
  • Suite 220
  • Kelowna, British Columbia V1X 3M4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Poviva Tea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Poviva Tea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Poviva Tea Patents

Poviva Tea Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11944635-B1 Compositions and methods for treating epilepsy Active 24-Jul-2023 0000000000 00
US-11931369-B1 Compositions and methods for treating epilepsy Active 24-Jul-2023 0000000000 00
US-11666544-B1 Compositions and methods for treating hypertension Active 05-Jul-2022 000000000 00
US-11666543-B1 Pharmaceutical compositions and methods for treating hypertension Active 05-Jul-2022 000000000 0
CA-3199547-A1 Pharmaceutical compositions and methods for treating hypertension Pending 05-Jul-2022 A61K31/658
To view Poviva Tea’s complete patent history, request access »

Poviva Tea Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marian Washington Co-Founder and Principal
Michelle Reillo Ph.D Co-Founder, Principal & Product and Research Manager
To view Poviva Tea’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Poviva Tea FAQs

  • When was Poviva Tea founded?

    Poviva Tea was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Poviva Tea?

    Marian Washington and Michelle Reillo Ph.D are the founders of Poviva Tea.

  • Where is Poviva Tea headquartered?

    Poviva Tea is headquartered in Kelowna, Canada.

  • What industry is Poviva Tea in?

    Poviva Tea’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Poviva Tea a private or public company?

    Poviva Tea is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Poviva Tea?

    The current valuation of Poviva Tea is 00000.

  • What is Poviva Tea’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Poviva Tea is 000000.

  • When was Poviva Tea acquired?

    Poviva Tea was acquired on 25-Oct-2017.

  • Who acquired Poviva Tea?

    Poviva Tea was acquired by Lexaria Bioscience.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »