Revolution Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 6

Revolution General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic products intended to serve companies in the agriculture, consumer and commercial sectors. The company produces plastic products containing post-consumer recycled resin, thereby helping clients reduce their carbon footprint and divert plastic waste from landfills.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Revolutionary Plastics, Delta Plastics, Delta Plastics of the South
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 8801 Frazier Pike
  • Little Rock, AR 72206
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Revolution Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Revolution Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Revolution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Revolution Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of plastic products intended to serve companies in the agriculture, consumer and commercial sectors. The co
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Little Rock, AR
1,500 As of 2022
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000 0000000000 0
Plymouth, MI
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cul
00000 0000000000 000
Petoskey, MI
000 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Revolution Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Plastipak Formerly PE-Backed Plymouth, MI 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Petoskey Plastics Venture Capital-Backed Petoskey, MI 000 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Revolution Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sean Whiteley Chief Executive Officer
Scott Bradford Chief Financial Officer
Dhu Thompson Founder
Louis Vasquez III Vice President, Corporate Development
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Revolution Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Revolution Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Revolution‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Revolution Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
PolyAg 24-Jan-2024 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Sofy (Software Development Applications) 03-Aug-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Software Development Applications
Five Points Films 30-Aug-2021 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
Jadcore 17-Feb-2021 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 0000
Polar Plastics 23-Oct-2020 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Revolution Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Five Points Films Plastic Containers and Packaging Shelbyville, TN 0000
To view Revolution’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Revolution FAQs

  • When was Revolution founded?

    Revolution was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Revolution?

    Dhu Thompson is the founder of Revolution.

  • Who is the CEO of Revolution?

    Sean Whiteley is the CEO of Revolution.

  • Where is Revolution headquartered?

    Revolution is headquartered in Little Rock, AR.

  • What is the size of Revolution?

    Revolution has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Revolution in?

    Revolution’s primary industry is Plastic Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Revolution a private or public company?

    Revolution is a Private company.

  • What is Revolution’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Revolution is 000000.

  • How much funding has Revolution raised over time?

    Revolution has raised $2.54M.

  • Who are Revolution’s investors?

    The Stephens Group, Arsenal Capital Partners, and CalRecycle have invested in Revolution.

  • Who are Revolution’s competitors?

    Plastipak and Petoskey Plastics are competitors of Revolution.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »