SportsFood.com Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

SportsFood.com General Information

Description

Developer of energy spray intended to help athletes to perform better with rapid hydration technology. The company merges sports, nutrition, and technology, and its products are filled inside with tiny PhosphatidylCholine liposomes and coated with nutrient-packed liposomes which are directly absorbed in the user's mouth, enabling athletes to improve their performance and reduce cramps and headaches.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Training Takes Inc
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Industries
Personal Products
Corporate Office
  • 2515 North 49th Street
  • Suite A
  • Boulder, CO 80301
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SportsFood.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jan-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 17-Nov-2014 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 21-Jun-2013 $118K $334K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 21-Aug-2012 $217K $217K Completed Startup
To view SportsFood.com’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SportsFood.com Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Sclafani Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Raskin Chief Operating Officer
To view SportsFood.com’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SportsFood.com Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Sclafani SportsFood.com Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view SportsFood.com’s complete board members history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »