Skilled Healthcare Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 14,950

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 18

  • Investments
  • 9

Skilled Healthcare Group General Information

Description

Provider of nursing and rehab services intended to ffer healthcare treatment to patients. The company provides ventilator care, chemotherapy, hospices and social services, enabling elder and disabled care.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fountain View, Fountain View Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Elder and Disabled Care
Other Industries
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Corporate Office
  • 27442 Portola Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Lake Forest, CA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skilled Healthcare Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skilled Healthcare Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skilled Healthcare Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of nursing and rehab services intended to ffer healthcare treatment to patients. The company provides ventilato
Elder and Disabled Care
Lake Forest, CA
14,950 As of 2014
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
0000000000000000000
Minneapolis, MN
00000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000000000000000000
Sioux Falls, SD
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skilled Healthcare Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fairview Health Services Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 000000&0
Sanford Health Corporation Sioux Falls, SD 00000 000000&0
Humana (Sweden) Formerly PE-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
VNS Health Corporation New York, NY 00000
To view Skilled Healthcare Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Skilled Healthcare Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skilled Healthcare Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Skilled Healthcare Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Skilled Healthcare Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Genesis HealthCare 02-Feb-2015 0000000 00 Hospitals/Inpatient Services
XL Hospice 15-May-2014 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services
A Better Care Home Health 13-May-2012 0000000000 Managed Care
Cornerstone Hospice 24-Oct-2011 0000000000 Managed Care 0000 0000
Altura Homecare & Rehab 01-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Skilled Healthcare Group FAQs

  • When was Skilled Healthcare Group founded?

    Skilled Healthcare Group was founded in 1997.

  • Where is Skilled Healthcare Group headquartered?

    Skilled Healthcare Group is headquartered in Lake Forest, CA.

  • What is the size of Skilled Healthcare Group?

    Skilled Healthcare Group has 14,950 total employees.

  • What industry is Skilled Healthcare Group in?

    Skilled Healthcare Group’s primary industry is Elder and Disabled Care.

  • Is Skilled Healthcare Group a private or public company?

    Skilled Healthcare Group is a Private company.

  • What is Skilled Healthcare Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Skilled Healthcare Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Skilled Healthcare Group raised over time?

    Skilled Healthcare Group has raised $786M.

  • Who are Skilled Healthcare Group’s investors?

    Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Heritage Partners, Onex (Private Equity), The Hillman Company, and Windjammer Capital Investors have invested in Skilled Healthcare Group.

  • Who are Skilled Healthcare Group’s competitors?

    Fairview Health Services, Sanford Health, Humana (Sweden), and VNS Health are competitors of Skilled Healthcare Group.

  • When was Skilled Healthcare Group acquired?

    Skilled Healthcare Group was acquired on 02-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Skilled Healthcare Group?

    Skilled Healthcare Group was acquired by Genesis HealthCare.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »