Taqt Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Taqt General Information

Description

Developer of facility management software designed to optimize waste collections and utilize energy. The company's platform offers a specific sensor that gives a complete view of each waste container filling rate in real-time to manage the waste collection, optimize the logistical process and reduce costs, enabling clients to easily monitor and optimize energy.

Contact Information

Website
www.taqt.com
Formerly Known As
Agora Opinion, Agora Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Le Britannia - Allée C étage 7
  • 20 Bd Eugène Deruelle
  • 69432 Lyon
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Taqt Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jul-2022 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 19-Mar-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Taqt’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Taqt Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruno Garcia Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Claude-Emmanuel Serre Co-Founder, President, Chief Technology Officer & Chief Operations Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Taqt Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Taqt FAQs

  • When was Taqt founded?

    Taqt was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Taqt?

    Bruno Garcia, Claude-Emmanuel Serre, Ludovic Giraud, Samuel Jouzel, and Lieven Vanstraelen are the founders of Taqt.

  • Who is the CEO of Taqt?

    Bruno Garcia is the CEO of Taqt.

  • Where is Taqt headquartered?

    Taqt is headquartered in Lyon, France.

  • What is the size of Taqt?

    Taqt has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is Taqt in?

    Taqt’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Taqt a private or public company?

    Taqt is a Private company.

  • What is Taqt’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Taqt is 00000.

  • How much funding has Taqt raised over time?

    Taqt has raised $260K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »