Datawallet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 7

Datawallet General Information

Description

Developer of a centralized platform designed to control and monetize personal data. The company's mission is to empower individuals and businesses with accurate and reliable information, empowering them to navigate the ever-evolving world of cryptocurrency and blockchain technology, enabling clients to optimize marketing campaigns and improve their products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pnyks
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Suite 11
  • Ground Floor 135-153, New South Head Road
  • Edgecliff, New South Wales
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Datawallet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Secondary Transaction - Private 16-Jun-2022 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2016 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Oct-2015 $50K $350K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2015 $300K $300K Completed Startup
To view Datawallet’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Datawallet Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a centralized platform designed to control and monetize personal data. The company's mission is to empower
Other Financial Services
Edgecliff, Australia
4 As of 2022
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labor
00000 000 0000000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
000
000000 - 000 000

000000

empor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000 00000000
Richmond, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Datawallet Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ocean Protocol Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000 000000 - 000 000
CitizenMe Venture Capital-Backed Richmond, United Kingdom 00 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
Meeco Venture Capital-Backed Melbourne, Australia 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
Lotame Formerly VC-backed Columbia, MD 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
SAS Institute Failed Transaction (M&A) Cary, NC 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Datawallet Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Serafin Engel Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Datawallet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Datawallet Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
DG Ventures (Digital Garage Ventures) Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jeffery Brown Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seabed VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alchemist Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Iconic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »