MOM Brands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1919

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

MOM Brands General Information

Description

Producer of cereal products like oats, hot wheat cereal, cold cereals and coco wheat. The company provides breakfast cereals under brands Malt-O-Meal, Mom's Best Brand Cereals, Better Oats Brand Oatmeals, Three Sisters, Bear River Valley Brand Cereals, Coco Wheats and Weight Watchers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Malt-O-Meal Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1025
  • Lakeville, MN 55044
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MOM Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MOM Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MOM Brands Patents

MOM Brands Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D428235-S Food piece Inactive 25-Mar-1999 0
US-3971303-A Apparatus for continuous puffing Inactive 24-Feb-1975 000000000 0
GB-1147008-A Soybean derived food product and process for its production Inactive 13-Mar-1967 A23L11/03

MOM Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MOM Brands Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Farina Mills 14-Dec-2009 0000000000 Food Products
To view MOM Brands’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »