Solaris Offgrid Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 7

Solaris Offgrid General Information

Description

Developer of solar technologies designed to support sustainable and profitable off-grid energy ventures. The company's technologies offer hardware, software, technical expertise and funding for generating solar energy in low-income communities by empowering village entrepreneurs with business and technology, enabling users to learn, grow and maintain their micro-energy businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eternum Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Bessemer Building, Level 1/2, Imperial College Road London
  • South Kensington
  • London SW7 2AZ
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solaris Offgrid Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 17-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 18-May-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view Solaris Offgrid’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Solaris Offgrid Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Siten Mandalia Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Craig Harris Chief Financial Officer
Benjamin David Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Thibault Lesueur Co-Founder, Chief Commercial Officer and Chief Marketing Officer
To view Solaris Offgrid’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Solaris Offgrid Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solaris Offgrid Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Acumen Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Compass Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT InnoEnergy Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gaia Impact Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zubi Labs Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »