GPX International Tire Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1922

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

GPX International Tire General Information

Description

Manufacturer of tires. The company offers range of commercial and radial tires including pneumatic tires, turf tires and solid tires.

Contact Information

Website
www.gpxtire.com
Formerly Known As
Galaxy Tire and Wheel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Corporate Office
  • 730 Eastern Avenue
  • Malden, MA 02148
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GPX International Tire Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GPX International Tire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GPX International Tire Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GPX International Tire Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GPX International Tire‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GPX International Tire Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hebei Starbright Tire 11-Sep-2006 0000000000 Automotive 000000 00
Maine Industrial Tire 25-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO 00000 Road
To view GPX International Tire’s complete investments history, request access »

GPX International Tire Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Maine Industrial Tire 25-Apr-2006 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view GPX International Tire’s complete exits history, request access »

GPX International Tire FAQs

  • When was GPX International Tire founded?

    GPX International Tire was founded in 1922.

  • Where is GPX International Tire headquartered?

    GPX International Tire is headquartered in Malden, MA.

  • What is the size of GPX International Tire?

    GPX International Tire has 2,500 total employees.

  • What industry is GPX International Tire in?

    GPX International Tire’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is GPX International Tire a private or public company?

    GPX International Tire is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of GPX International Tire?

    The current valuation of GPX International Tire is 000.00.

  • What is GPX International Tire’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GPX International Tire is 000000.

  • How much funding has GPX International Tire raised over time?

    GPX International Tire has raised $200M.

  • Who are GPX International Tire’s investors?

    Prudent Capital and Sterling Investment Partners have invested in GPX International Tire.

  • When was GPX International Tire acquired?

    GPX International Tire was acquired on 18-Dec-2009.

  • Who acquired GPX International Tire?

    GPX International Tire was acquired by Alliance Tire Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »