Presbia Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Presbia General Information

Description

Presbia PLC operates as an ophthalmic device company. It develops and markets an optical lens implant for treating presbyopia, the age-related loss of the ability to focus on near objects. The company operates in one operating segment, the restoration of clear vision caused by presbyopia. It offers Microlens which is a disc-shaped lens that has a refractive zone in the periphery designed to improve near vision problems associated with presbyopia and a central zone that is designed to improve distance vision. It benefits individuals suffering from presbyopia but do not have any other visual disorders. Geographically all the business is functioned through the region of Ireland and it also has its business presence across Netherlands, Germany, Japan and Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.presbia.com
Formerly Known As
Presbia Ireland, Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Corporate Office
  • 17 Corrig Road
  • Sandyford Office Centre, Suite 7
  • Dublin 18
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Presbia Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Presbia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Presbia FAQs

  • When was Presbia founded?

    Presbia was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Presbia headquartered?

    Presbia is headquartered in Dublin, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Presbia?

    Presbia has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Presbia in?

    Presbia’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is Presbia a private or public company?

    Presbia is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Presbia?

    The current valuation of Presbia is 00000.

  • What is Presbia’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Presbia is 00000.

  • How much funding has Presbia raised over time?

    Presbia has raised $41.7M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »