Hoffman Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 4

Hoffman Media General Information

Description

Publisher of lifestyle magazines. The company operates as a special-interest publisher and specializes in publications targeted to the women's market and the large base of advertisers who seek a print, online and interactive medium to reach this attractive demographic in addition it also has a growing consumer event business and an established ancillary products division.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Symbol of Excellence Publishers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 1900 International Park Drive
  • Suite 50
  • Birmingham, AL 35243
  • United States
+1 (205) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hoffman Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hoffman Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hoffman Media Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Hoffman President & Chief Operating Officer
Brian Hart Hoffman Co-President & Chief Creative Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hoffman Media Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Sewing Collection 02-Nov-2018 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Louisiana Cookin' Magazine 26-Apr-2012 0000000000 Publishing 0000 0000
Victoria Magazine 01-Apr-2007 0000000000 Publishing
Just CrossStitch 01-Mar-1998 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Hoffman Media’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hoffman Media Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Victoria Magazine Publishing Victoria, Canada 1987
The Sewing Collection Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Cincinnati, OH 0000
To view Hoffman Media’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hoffman Media Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Just CrossStitch 01-Mar-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
To view Hoffman Media’s complete exits history, request access »

Hoffman Media FAQs

  • When was Hoffman Media founded?

    Hoffman Media was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of Hoffman Media?

    Phyllis Hoffman DePiano is the founder of Hoffman Media.

  • Where is Hoffman Media headquartered?

    Hoffman Media is headquartered in Birmingham, AL.

  • What industry is Hoffman Media in?

    Hoffman Media’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Hoffman Media a private or public company?

    Hoffman Media is a Private company.

  • What is Hoffman Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hoffman Media is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »