Smart Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $26.7M

  • Investors
  • 3

Smart Energy General Information

Description

Provider of renewable energy services intended to offer the necessary knowledge, technology and finance to tackle climate change. The company's renewable energy services include solar and hydropower planning, design, construction, management, maintenance and sales of power generation facilities, enabling clients to have easy access to sustainable energy for commercial activities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Japan Smart Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Alternative Energy Equipment
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Floor 1 Yaesu Mitsui Building
  • 2-7-2 Yaesu, Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 104-0028
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smart Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Apr-2017 $26.7M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 30-Oct-2009 $1.36M $1.79M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 16-Jun-2008 $428K $428K Completed Startup
To view Smart Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Smart Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class B 0,000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Class A 0,000
To view Smart Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Smart Energy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takuya Ogushi Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Smart Energy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Smart Energy Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Atsushi Kyogoku Self Board Member 000 0000
Mayumi Toyota Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Smart Energy’s complete board members history, request access »

Smart Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Smart Energy Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Jafco Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Goldman Sachs Group Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DBJ Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Smart Energy’s complete investors history, request access »