AirAsia X Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,364
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 5238
Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

AirAsia X General Information

Description

AirAsia X Bhd is a Malaysia-based long-haul airline company, engaged in providing long-haul air transportation services. It operates primarily in the Asia-Pacific region. The organization's reportable segments are classified as each company with an Air Operator Certificate held under the AirAsia brand, namely Malaysia, Thailand and Indonesia. Malaysia is the maximum revenue generating segment for the company. It derives revenue through freight services, aircraft operating lease income, management fees and through other ancillary activities. It also offers management logistical and marketing services, and engine and aircraft leasing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fly Asian Xpress
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Air
Stock Exchange
KLS
Primary Office
  • RedQ, Jalan Pekeliling 5
  • Lapangan Terbang Antarabangsa Kuala Lumpur (KLIA2), KLIA
  • Sepang, Selangor Darul Ehsan 64000
  • Malaysia
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AirAsia X Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.13 $0.13 $0.10 - $0.25 $53.2M 415M 477K

AirAsia X Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,538,275 1,562,229 364,275 452,297
Revenue 802,443 1,132,524 1,065,631
EBITDA 127,403 (22,065) 72,678
Net Income (123,270) (74,690) 23,015
Total Assets 634,260 2,326,571 1,044,669 1,173,761
Total Debt 1,638,996 1,523,738 165,318 212,365
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AirAsia X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AirAsia X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AirAsia X Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
AirAsia X Bhd is a Malaysia-based long-haul airline company, engaged in providing long-haul air transportation services.
Air
Sepang, Malaysia
2,364 As of 2019
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000
Selangor, Malaysia
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AirAsia X Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Selangor, Malaysia 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

AirAsia X Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benyamin Ismail Chief Executive Officer
Nadda Buranasiri Group Chief Executive Officer
Andrew Littledale Chief Financial Officer
Lim Onn Deputy Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

AirAsia X Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Asmat Kamaludin Self Board Member 000 0000
Rafidah Aziz AirAsia X Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

AirAsia X Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial