GECO Gaming Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

GECO Gaming Group General Information

Description

Developer of gaming software created to offer a content aggregation platform. The company's gaming software offers a remote gaming service that allows its games to run on Flash and HTML5 versions enabling users to avail of a diverse portfolio of games covering Slots, Bingo and Casino.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wagermill, The Gaming Lab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Owen House
  • Heathside Crescent
  • Woking GU22 7AG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01483 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GECO Gaming Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GECO Gaming Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GECO Gaming Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Paling Chief Executive Officer
Aaron Neill-Stevens Chief Operating Officer
Andy Smith Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

GECO Gaming Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GECO Gaming Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Gaming Lab 13-Nov-2014 000000 00 Entertainment Software 00000 000
Wagermill 13-Nov-2014 Merger of Equals Entertainment Software 0000 0000
To view GECO Gaming Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GECO Gaming Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Wagermill Entertainment Software Woking, United Kingdom 2010
The Gaming Lab Entertainment Software Sydney, Australia 0000
To view GECO Gaming Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GECO Gaming Group FAQs

  • When was GECO Gaming Group founded?

    GECO Gaming Group was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the CEO of GECO Gaming Group?

    Mark Paling is the CEO of GECO Gaming Group.

  • Where is GECO Gaming Group headquartered?

    GECO Gaming Group is headquartered in Woking, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of GECO Gaming Group?

    GECO Gaming Group has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is GECO Gaming Group in?

    GECO Gaming Group’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is GECO Gaming Group a private or public company?

    GECO Gaming Group is a Private company.

  • What is GECO Gaming Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GECO Gaming Group is 000000.

  • When was GECO Gaming Group acquired?

    GECO Gaming Group was acquired on 11-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired GECO Gaming Group?

    GECO Gaming Group was acquired by Playtech.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »