Denka Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7,459

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 4061

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $25.26

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Denka Company General Information

Description

Denka Co Ltd manufactures and sells chemicals, plastics, and chemical-based products. The firm organizes itself into four segments based on product type. The elastomers and performance plastics segment, which generates more revenue than any other segment, sells rubber products used by the automotive industry and plastics used to manufacture electronics including televisions. The infrastructure and social solutions segment sells cement and fertilizer to the construction and building industries. The electronics and innovative products segment sells film, and resins used by the electronics industry. The life science and environment products segment sells housing materials including rain gutters, plastic food packaging materials, and industrial materials including electrical tape.

Contact Information

Website
www.denka.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Denki Kagaku Kogyo Kabushiki Kaisha
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Agricultural Chemicals
Other Industries
Commodity Chemicals
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • Nihonbashi Mitsui Tower
  • 1-1, Nihonbashi-Muromachi 2-chome Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 103-8338
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Denka Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.26 $25.75 $23.19 - $38.95 $2.18B 86.2M 357K $2.69

Denka Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 3,394,693 3,394,693 4,594,910 2,882,571
Revenue 3,425,653 3,425,653 3,342,066 3,502,201
EBITDA 528,568 528,568 496,881 480,399
Net Income 231,540 231,540 214,873 208,797
Total Assets 4,569,023 4,569,023 4,768,391 4,639,834
Total Debt 1,122,763 1,122,763 1,252,669 1,243,039
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Denka Company Patents

Denka Company Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3998148-A1 Maleimide copolymer, method for producing same, resin composition and injection molded body Pending 10-Jul-2019 0000000000
DE-112020001928-T5 Chloroprene copolymer latex, method for producing the same, vulcanized product, dip-molded article and method for producing the same Pending 05-Jul-2019 0000000000
DE-112020002429-T5 Phosphor, process for producing phosphor, light-emitting element, light-emitting device and image display apparatus Pending 26-Jun-2019 00000000000
AU-2020288030-A1 Adjuvant based on peptide nucleic acid Pending 06-Jun-2019 000000000
EP-3981426-A1 Adjuvant based on peptide nucleic acid Pending 06-Jun-2019 A61K39/39
To view Denka Company’s complete patent history, request access »

Denka Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mitsukuni Ayabe Executive & Board Member
Sam Ali Ph.D Strategic Partnerships, Alliance & Ventures
Shinsuke Yoshitaka Chairman & Board of Directors
To view Denka Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Denka Company Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Denka Company Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Denka Company Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Denka Company Executive & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Denka Company Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Denka Company Chairman & Board of Directors 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Denka Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Denka Company Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 21-Aug-2015 0000000000 0000 Biotechnology 00000000
0.0. 00 0000 15-Jun-2015 0000000000 00000 Synthetic Textiles 00000000
00000 0000000 23-Apr-2015 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 0000000 11-Dec-2014 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Denka Infrastructure Technologies 01-Jan-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private Industrial Supplies and Parts
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Denka Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 28-Feb-1985 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view Denka Company’s complete exits history, request access »