ZyVersa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 12
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $8.08M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

ZyVersa General Information

Description

Operator of a biopharmaceutical company intended to develop drugs and formulations for patients with inflammatory or renal diseases. The company's product pipeline includes phase 2a-VAR 200, a cholesterol efflux mediator for treatment of an orphan renal disease, focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), and a novel inflammasome inhibitor with potential for multiple inflammatory diseases, enabling physicians to get access to innovative drug formulations for therapies and treatments.

Contact Information

Website
www.zyversa.com
Formerly Known As
Variant Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 2200 North Commerce Parkway
  • Suite 208
  • Weston, FL 33326
  • United States
+1 (754) 000-0000

ZyVersa Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ZyVersa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2020 $8.08M 0000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
3. Corporate 03-Dec-2018 0000 00.000 Completed Clinical Trials - General
2. Angel (individual) 05-Feb-2018 $1.93M $4.91M Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 03-Feb-2015 $2.98M $2.98M Completed Startup
To view ZyVersa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

ZyVersa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a biopharmaceutical company intended to develop drugs and formulations for patients with inflammatory or ren
Drug Discovery
Weston, FL
12 As of 2021
0000
0000000000 0000

00000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut al
0000 000000000
Boston, MA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
0000 000000000
Rehovot, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ZyVersa Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yumanity Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000 0 Venture Capital-Backed Rehovot, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Lexington, MA 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

ZyVersa Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Glover Co-Founder, President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Nicholas LaBella Jr. Chief Scientific Officer & Senior VP Research and Development
Karen Cashmere Chief Commercial Officer
Peter Wolfe Senior Vice President of Finance and Administration
Pablo Guzman MD Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

ZyVersa Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Aaron Greenblatt Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Kim ZyVersa Board Member 000 0000
Anthony Giovinazzo ZyVersa Board Member 000 0000
Jules Musing ZyVersa Chairman 000 0000
Michael Lerner ZyVersa Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

ZyVersa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ZyVersa Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Incon (surveillance systems) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view ZyVersa’s complete investors history, request access »