Heelys Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 47

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $11M

Heelys General Information

Description

Manufacturer of skate shoes intended to inspire kids to be active, explore their freedom, unleash the fun and be fearless. The company offers wheeled footwear that incorporates a removable wheel in the heel across different designs.

Contact Information

Website
www.heelys.com
Formerly Known As
Heeling Sports Limited, Heeling Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Parent Company
BBC International
Corporate Office
  • 3200 Belmeade Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Carrollton, TX 75006
  • United States
+1 (214) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Heelys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 26-Apr-2021 $11M 0000 Completed Profitable
6. Merger/Acquisition 24-Jan-2013 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
5. Buyout/LBO 10-Dec-2012 000.00 000.00 Cancelled Profitable
4. 2PO 28-Jun-2007 Cancelled Profitable
3. IPO 08-Dec-2006 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-May-2000 $125K $625K Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2000 $500K $500K Completed Product Development
To view Heelys’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Heelys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of skate shoes intended to inspire kids to be active, explore their freedom, unleash the fun and be fearles
Footwear
Carrollton, TX
47 As of 2011
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
00000000
Palmetto, FL
0 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Heelys Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bont Corporation Palmetto, FL 0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Heelys Patents

Heelys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2475573-A1 Wheeled platform apparatus and method for use with wheeled footwear Inactive 09-Sep-2009 000000000
JP-2013504382-A Wheeled platform device and method for use with wheeled footwear Pending 09-Sep-2009 000000000 00
US-20110057400-A1 Wheeled platform apparatus and method for use with wheeled footwear Inactive 09-Sep-2009 000000000 00
US-20090200763-A1 Threelys Inactive 17-Aug-2007 0000000000 00
US-20080313928-A1 Wheeled footwear with spring suspension system Inactive 08-Sep-2006 A43B5/1633
To view Heelys’s complete patent history, request access »

Heelys Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Lisa Peterson Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Heelys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Heelys Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Capital Southwest Corp. Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequential Brands Group Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Heelys’s complete investors history, request access »

Heelys FAQs

  • When was Heelys founded?

    Heelys was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Heelys?

    Roger Adams is the founder of Heelys.

  • Where is Heelys headquartered?

    Heelys is headquartered in Carrollton, TX.

  • What is the size of Heelys?

    Heelys has 47 total employees.

  • What industry is Heelys in?

    Heelys’s primary industry is Footwear.

  • Is Heelys a private or public company?

    Heelys is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Heelys?

    The current valuation of Heelys is 0000.

  • What is Heelys’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Heelys is 00000.

  • How much funding has Heelys raised over time?

    Heelys has raised $61.7M.

  • Who are Heelys’s investors?

    Capital Southwest Corp. and Sequential Brands Group have invested in Heelys.

  • Who are Heelys’s competitors?

    Bont is a competitor of Heelys.

  • When was Heelys acquired?

    Heelys was acquired on 26-Apr-2021.

  • Who acquired Heelys?

    Heelys was acquired by BBC International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »